These are not in order because that’s just not possible. As some are part of a series, I suggest reading earlier books’ reviews and avoiding spoilers.
There were also some authors that I wanted to put on this list twice, but I tried to be fair and not include them more than once… so maybe this isn’t actually entirely accurate? It was tough enough to make a list that I’m definitely not sure if it’s actually right.
Top 10:
-
A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J Maas
-
Lord of Shadows by Cassandra Clare
-
Ship of the Dead by Rick Riordan
-
Eliza and Her Monsters by Francesca Zappia
-
Conjuring of Light by V.E. Schwab
-
Gemina by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
-
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzie Lee
-
Windwitch by Susan Dennard
-
Renegades by Marissa Meyer
-
Warcross by Marie Lu
I reread a few series this year that still deserve a mention, as well as some books or authors that were completely new to me.
Honourable Mentions:
(only because they were not published in 2017)
-
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
-
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
-
Shades of Magic by V.E. Schwab
-
The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer
-
Throne of Glass by Sarah J Maas
-
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J Maas
-
The Infernal Devices by Cassandra Clare
What were your favourite books of the year? Let me know in the comments below!
Leave a comment